CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:SP:247

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated December 5, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Item # A020FA00502, is a women’s closed-toe, open heel house slipper intended for indoor use. The slipper has, as you state, a polyester ultra-suede textile material upper that features a fuzzy fake-fur textile collar and lining. The slipper also has a molded rubber/plastic outer sole to which a layer of textile fabric material has been adhered to the outer surface. Visual examination indicates that textile is the predominant material of the outer sole in contact with the ground.

The applicable subheading for the indoor slipper, Item # A020FA00502, will be 6405.20.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear, with uppers of textile materials, other, other…for women. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

We are returning the sample as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division